Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. at 44, 46 (emphasis in original). 2. Statutory and Regulatory Background In determining whether the Department was authorized to promulgate a rule to create a category of “new institutional health service” requiring a CON, see OCGA § 31-6-40 (a), we first look to the relevant legal texts. Those include a comprehensive statutory scheme defining and establishing the CON program, as well as regulations the Department has promulgated with respect to CONs. (a) Current Statutory Landscape OCGA § 31-6-40 (a) establishes when a new institutional health service requires a CON. It provides: (a) On and after July 1, 2008, any new institutional health service shall be required to obtain a certificate of need pursuant to this chapter. New institutional health services include: (1) The construction, development, or other establishment of a new, expanded, or relocated health care facility, except as otherwise provided in Code Section 31-6-47; (2) Any expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility in excess of $10 million which, under generally accepted accounting principles consistently applied, is a capital expenditure, except expenditures for acquisition of an existing health care facility. . . . ; (3) The purchase or lease by or on behalf of a health care facility or a diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitation center of diagnostic or therapeutic equipment, except as otherwise provided in Code Section 31-6-47; (4) Any increase in the bed capacity of a health care facility except as provided in Code Section 31-6-47[[2]]; (5) Clinical health services which are offered in or through a health care facility, which were not offered on a regular basis in or through such health care facility within the 12 month period prior to the time such services would be offered; (6) Any conversion or upgrading of any general acute care hospital to a specialty hospital or of a facility such that it is converted from a type of facility not covered by this chapter to any of the types of health care facilities which are covered by this chapter; (7) Clinical health services which are offered in or through a diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitation center which were not offered on a regular basis in or through that center within the 12 month period prior to the time such services would be offered, but only if the clinical health services are any of the following: (A) Radiation therapy; (B) Biliary lithotripsy; (C) Surgery in an operating room environment, including but not limited to ambulatory surgery; and (D) Cardiac catheterization.