Thank you for sharing!
[…] Code Ann. § 88-3302 (s) (1979) (emphasis supplied). But in 1983, the General Assembly removed the language expressly requiring CON approval for bed redistribution, see OCGA § 31-6-2 (14) (1983), and it did not add that language back into the CON statute when it amended and moved the provision defining “ new institutional health services” from the Article’s general definition statute, OCGA § 31-6-2, to its current home in OCGA § 31-6-40 (a). OCGA § 31-6-40 (b) provides that “[a]ny person proposing to develop or offer a new institutional health service or health care facility shall, before commencing such activity, . . . obtain a certificate of need in the manner provided in this chapter unless such activity is excluded from the scope of this chapter.” In addition, a CON issued under OCGA § 31-6-1 et seq. “shall be valid only for the defined scope, location, cost, service area, and person named in an application . . . and as such scope, location, service area, cost, and person are approved by the department.” OCGA § 31-6-41 (a).