Thank you for sharing!
[…] OCGA § 31-6-21 (a), (b) (4) & (8). As noted above, the rule relevant to this case is the Psychiatric Rule, which provides that a “Certificate of Need shall be required prior to the establishment of a new or the expansion of an existing acute care adult psychiatric and/or substance abuse inpatient program,” and defines “‘Expansion’ or ‘Expanded’” as “the addition of beds to an existing CON-authorized or grandfathered psychiatric and/or substance abuse inpatient program.” Ga. Comp. R. & Regs., r. 111-2-2-.26 (1) (a), (2) (c). 3. Analysis The plain text of OCGA § 31-6-40 (a) requires a CON for “any new institutional health service” and specifically prescribes that “[n]ew institutional health services include” an enumerated list of items, one of which is “[a]ny increase in the bed capacity of a health care facility except as provided in Code Section 31-6-47.” Id. at (a) (4) (emphasis supplied). The plain text of the Rule states that a CON “shall be required prior to the establishment of a new or the expansion of [i.e., 'the addition of beds to'] an existing acute care adult psychiatric and/or substance abuse inpatient program.” Ga. Comp.