Bartletts Ferry, Powerhouse for Units 5 and 6 Dam (Lake Harding)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Bartletts Ferry, Powerhouse for Units 5 and 6
Other Name: LAKE HARDING (RES)
NID ID: GA00830
Longitude: -85.08334
Latitude: 32.66667
River: CHATTAHOOCHEE RIVER
State: GA
Owner Name: GEORGIA POWER COMPANY
Owner Type: Public Utility
Dam Designer: STONE AND WEBSTER COMPANY
Private Dam? No
Core: Homogeneous Dam (Position)
Concrete (Type)
Known (Certainty)
Foundation: RK
Purposes: Hydroelectric
Year Completed: 1985
Year Modified/Mod Type: 1950S
Dam Length: 3786 feet
Dam Height: 150 feet
Structural Height: 150 feet
Hydraulic Height: 116 feet
Maximum Discharge: 530000 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 183000 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 183000 acre-feet
Surface Area: 5850 acres
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2012-09-11
Inspection Frequency: 1
State Regulated Dam? No
Spillway Type: Controlled
Spillway Width: 1785 feet
Federal Funding Agency: LAKE HARDING (RES)
Federal Regulatory Agency:
Federal Inspection Agency:
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Lake Harding News
Lake Harding Photos
Lake Harding Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
www.LakeHardingNews.com
THE LAKE HARDING WEBSITE

Copyright 2017, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal